Privacy Policy

The basics

You may visit this site without revealing any personal information. However, if you request specific information, provide feedback, participate in a marketing initiative or survey you may be disclosing personal data to us. This will be treated in accordance with the principles set out in the Data Protection Act 1998. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal data is protected against unauthorised access and it will not be disclosed or sold to another company or organisation. The only time we may disclose your personal data is when we are legally bound to do so or as required by our regulators.

These policies are subject to periodic review and any changes will be included in this section of the site.

The detail

This website is managed by Moore Stephens Consulting Limited, registered in England & Wales with registered number 04347178. Moore Stephens Consulting is a subsidiary of Moore Stephens LLP which is a member firm of Moore Stephens International Limited, a worldwide association of independent accounting and consulting firms. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, member firms and associated firms of Moore Stephens UK Limited and Moore Stephens International Limited are together described as Participant Firms.

This page contains the information gathering and use policies adopted by Moore Stephens Consulting Ltd in connection with this website ("the Site"). These policies are subject to review and any changes will be included within this section of this Site.

Moore Stephens Consulting Ltd is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party sites to which links are provided (including sites of Participant Firms). The privacy policies on such sites should be checked before providing any personal information.

Moore Stephens Consulting Limited is committed to the protection of personal information supplied by users of this Site.

Collection of information

Moore Stephens Consulting Limited will only collect and use personal data voluntarily and openly provided to this website. A user may choose to provide Moore Stephens Consulting Ltd with limited personal data as required in order to register for certain services; once registered the information will only be used for the specified purpose(s).
At the present time IP addresses of authorised users are not logged for either administrative or other purposes. It will normally be clear when personal information is being collected. The information required is the minimum necessary to enable Moore Stephens Consulting Ltd to deal with the services requested, but additional information may be requested in order for Moore Stephens Consulting Ltd to provide the most appropriate response. If such additional information is requested it is highlighted and its provision is voluntary.

Sensitive personal data includes gender, race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life or criminal records. We do not solicit sensitive personal data through the Site except where legally required to do so.

At the present time the standard technology known as "cookies" is used on the site. Cookies are small text files placed on the authorised user's hard drive that allow the site to store tokens of information in connection with use of the site by allocation of an identifier to an authorised user while the site is in use. Use of cookies would enable Moore Stephens Consulting Ltd to analyse the operation of the site, thus permitting continuous improvement of the service that it provides, but cannot retrieve any other data from the hard drive of the authorised user's computer or capture the authorised user's e-mail address. In any event it is not intended to link personal data to information that may be contained in a cookie to determine or track the identity of any user of the site.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyse our website usage and create reports for internal use at Moore Stephens Consulting Ltd only.

Google Analytics Cookies

Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions. These cookies are used to store information, such as what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before, and what site referred the visitor to the web page. Browsers do not share first-party cookies across domains. To find out more about how Google treats personal information, please see The Google Privacy Policy.

Use of information

Information is used only for the specific purpose for which it was provided except where there has been an explicit selection to receive other information from Moore Stephens Consulting Ltd. Personal data provided through the Site will be made available to the provider of the information on request as any individual whose personal data is held on the Site is entitled under the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998 to the information constituting his or her personal data. Personal information may be deleted at any time. Requests for copies or deletion of information may be made by e-mailing info@moorestephensconsulting.com.

 

Provision of information to third parties

Moore Stephens Consulting Ltd will only provide personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

where the transfer is necessary to fulfill the requirements of the operation for which the information was provided, and the third party is a Participant Firm;
in order to fulfill a request which involves other Participant Firms;so as to assist Moore Stephens Consulting Ltd’s professional advisors regarding matters referred to them concerning the operation of the Site:where requested explicitly by an authorised user of the Site; or as required by a court order or any other legal or regulatory requirement.


Moore Stephens Consulting Ltd does not collect or compile personal data or information obtained through the Site for dissemination or sale to outside parties. Moore Stephens Consulting Ltd does not undertake marketing activities for third parties.

Accuracy of information

Moore Stephens Consulting Ltd assumes responsibility for keeping an accurate record of personal data once it has been submitted, but not for confirming the ongoing accuracy of the personal information. If Moore Stephens Consulting Ltd is advised that the personal data is no longer accurate, it will be amended (where practical). Please use info@moorestephensconsulting.com to report any updates to your information.

Retention of information

Information collected from users of the Site will only be kept in order to provide the required services. From time to time, we may wish to contact you about seminars, workshops, other events, publications or services, which we think will be of benefit to you. You may at any time request us to stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to do this please email info@moorestephensconsulting.com.

Where the authorised user of the Site has provided additional information, personal details will be retained for a period of time reasonable in the context of the nature of the request. If these conditions are not acceptable the site should not be further used.

Security of information

Moore Stephens Consulting Ltd has implemented accepted standards of technical measures and security policies that are aimed at protecting the personal data it has under its control from:

  • unauthorised access;
  • improper use or disclosure;
  • unauthorised modification;
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

Moore Stephens Consulting Ltd and Participant Firm’s personnel are required to keep personal information confidential and only authorised persons have access to such information.

Children

We understand the importance of protecting children's privacy especially in an online environment. This Site is not intentionally designed or directed at children 13 years of age or younger and it is our policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13 years.

Inaccuracies and corrections

We would like to keep your personal data accurate and up to date. If you become aware of any errors or inaccuracies please let us know by email us at info@moorestephensconsulting.com.

Other matters

Please note that the Site contains links to other sites (including sites maintained by Participant Firms) which are not governed by this privacy statement.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement please e-mail info@moorestephensconsulting.com


 

 

 

This website can only be viewed in modern browsers. Please upgrade your browser.
Contact info@moorestephensconsulting.com or call +44 (0)207 6511765 for assistance